Prince George Sports Hall of Fame

2005-2007

  • Amanda Asay, Baseball
  • Mackenzie Cupp, Judo
  • Tim Hempsall, Speedskating
  • Ryan Howse, Hockey
  • Christine Kennedy, Basketball
  • Kenny Lally, Boxing
  • Kyle McMahon, Swimming
  • Leif Paulson, Lacrosse
  • Katie Spencer, Soccer
  • Megan Tandy, Biathlon
  • Alyx Treasure, Track and Field
  • Stefan Zwiers, Judo

2003-04

  • Graham Allard, Baseball, Volleyball
  • Nick Drazenovic, Hockey
  • Leigh Dreher, Volleyball
  • Anthony Gador, Karate
  • Robert Lanenga, Volleyball
  • Marina Mavros, Boxing
  • Rob Negrin, Track and Field
  • Vicky Richards, Volleyball
  • Garrett Simm, Freestyle Skiing
  • Ryan Thibault, Volleyball

2001-02

  • Andrew Thompson, Karate
  • Geoff Martinson, Track and Field
  • Cameron Swift, Track and Field
  • Johanna Hamblin, Rhythmic Gymnastics
  • Ashley Matte, Swimming
  • Nicole Schnapp, Swimming
  • Becky Pegues, Boxing
  • Amanda Ribeiro, Figure Skating
  • Jeff Dinelle, Figure Skating
  • Karien Lanenga, Volleyball

2000

  • Curtis Berg, Boxing
  • Matt Buxton, Archery
  • Becky Dreher, Volleyball, Softball
  • Darrin Dunn, Volleyball
  • Gary Gladue, Hockey
  • Tannis McCubbin, Cross-Country Skiing
  • Katie Van Buren, Figure Skating
  • Jason Goldsmith, Figure Skating
  • Kaitlyn Woodhouse, Judo
  • Jordan Yu, Basketball, Volleyball

1999

  • Brendon Abercrombie, Squash
  • Ashley Buchanan, Wrestling
  • Lisa Buchanan, Wrestling
  • Tara Carkner, Swimming
  • Keenan Hopson, Golf
  • Kim McNally, Soccer
  • Jennifer Simm, Freestyle Skiing
  • Brian Verigin, Swimming
  • Chris Wong, Freestyle Skiing
  • Tara Wong, Martial Arts

1998

  • Donna Bell, Golf
  • Jacqui Benson, Cross-Country Skiing
  • Geoff Duck, Cross-Country Skiing
  • Ian Hogan, Basketball
  • Kristy Johnson, Archery
  • Jeremy King, Volleyball
  • Farrah Kohorst, Track and Field
  • Eric Roze, Track and Field
  • Andrew Sweet, Swimming
  • Michael Thompson, Track and Field

In This Section

Recent News

Call for nominations

Jun 20, 2017

The Prince George Sports Hall of Fame is currently accepting nominations for the next induction banquet, tentatively scheduled for March of 2018. Nomination forms can be found on this site. The nomination deadline is Sept. 9, 2017. Contact us for more information.

Prince George Sports Hall of Fame Induction Banquet

Feb 9, 2016

The 2016 Prince George Sports Hall of Fame Induction Banquet was held April 30 at the Hart Community Centre.

Our inductees this year were: Orv Claffey, hockey pioneer; Charlie Ghostkeeper, fastball coach and builder; Nino Fabbro, fastball coach and builder; and Audrey Foster, baseball/hockey administrator.

The same night, we recognized 12 local athletes with Youth Excellence Awards. This year, the awards went to Tyrell Laing (basketball), Brogan O'Brien (hockey), Ryan Gaiesky (track and field), Rylan Matters (football), Josiah Binnema (swimming), Evan Bichon (snowboarding), Hallie Drezet (volleyball), Jadyn Arnett (five-pin bowling), Hannah Esopenko (swimming), Tristina Howse (wrestling), Meryeta O'Dine (snowboarding) and Lavanna Laass (judo).

Congratulations to all, and thank you to everyone who attended the banquet. A special thanks to guest speaker Andy Beesley.